Target Directories Corp

Privacy Policy

1.0 Overview

Target Directories Corp. has created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the Web site: TargetDirectories.com. By accessing, using, and/or downloading materials from these web sites, you agree on your own behalf and on behalf of each entity on whose behalf you act, to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to the practices for the collection and use of your personal information as described below.

2.0 Personal User Information Gathered by Target Directories Corp

Target Directories Corp does not collect information that personally identifies individuals except when individuals provide such specific information on a voluntary basis. Any personal information that you do provide is protected under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (“PIPEDA”). This ensures that at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, and that you have a right of access to that information. Under no circumstances do we collect any personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, health, or sex life.

If you are simply browsing the Target Directories Corp web site, no personal information is collected about you. You may be offered the opportunity to have a Target Directories Corp representative contact you directly to provide additional information about our services or products. To do so, we will require additional information such as name, telephone number, and email address.

3.0 Aggregation of User Data

Target Directories Corp reserves the right to perform statistical analyses of user behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest in, and use of, the various sections of its sites so as to improve design and navigation and to gather marketing information. Only aggregated data from these analyses, not individual data, will be used for this purpose. Examples of such aggregated information include how many people visited the web site, which pages people visit, and which browsers people use.

4.0 Cookies

“Cookies” are small text files that identify an individual computer’s browser entering a web site. They allow the site to track that browser’s movement through the site over several sessions. Target Directories Corp does not regularly use “cookies” to track how our visitors use the web site. Whenever we enable “cookies” to facilitate your usability of this web site, no personal information will be collected.

5.0 Receiving Notifications and Opting-Out of Future Notifications

From time to time, we notify registered members of the Target Directories Corp web site of new products, announcements, and other updates. If you would like to opt-out, or stop receiving such updates, please contact us at the address given at the end of this Privacy Statement.

6.0 Public Forums

This site may contain chat rooms, forums, message boards and/or news groups which is available to its users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

7.0 Children’s Guidelines

The web site of Target Directories Corp is not marketed or directed towards children. Nevertheless, it is possible for children to publicly post or distribute personally identifiable contact information without prior parental consent within contact forms, etc. No communication, however, will be sent to anyone or information collected from anyone who indicates that they are younger than 16 years old without their parents’ permission.

8.0 Security

Target Directories Corp considers the protection of all personally identifiable information that we receive from our web site customers to be critical to our success. This site has reasonable security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and interception by third parties. Target Directories Corp assumes no liability for interception, alteration or misuse of information transmitted over the Internet to or from this site.

9.0 Disclosure of User Identity

From time to time, we receive requests to disclose the identities of our users. We do not disclose the identities of our users unless we are legally required to do so. For example, if a government agency (e.g. the Royal Canadian Mounted Police) sends us a subpoena, we will fully comply with it.

If we receive a subpoena by a non-governmental third party (e.g. a subpoena served in connection with civil litigation), we will contact the user whose identity has been requested. We will wait 10 working days after notifying the user before complying with the subpoena, unless the subpoena requires us to disclose this information before then. If we cannot wait 10 working days because of the deadline in the subpoena, we will let the user know the deadline included in the subpoena when we provide noted that we have received it.

10. User Questions & Suggestions

Occasionally you may have questions, comments, or suggestions about various aspects of our web site, particularly as they pertain to privacy. We welcome such communications (refer to the Contact section below). Any information provided will be used solely for the purpose of responding to you or improving our web site.

11. Changes to this Privacy Statement

Target Directories Corp may edit this policy from time to time. If substantial changes are made, we will notify all users by posting a prominent announcement on the web site.

12. Contact

Please contact us with any inquiries about our privacy policy.